Iowa High School Boys Basketball Rankings – 01/18/2016
Five boys high school basketball teams from the Cedar Valley and Northeast Iowa are featured in the latest rankings, released by the Associated Press on Monday (Jan. 18, 2016).
Unbeaten Dike-New Hartford (13-0) is the highest ranked area team, rated at No. 2 in Class-2A. Northeast Iowa Cedar League (NICL) East Division rival Aplington-Parkersburg (9-2) is ranked five spots behind the Wolverines at No. 7. On Tuesday night, the Falcons host Dike-New Hartford in one of two games across the state featuring head-to-head match-ups of top-10 teams.
Two other NICL teams are featured in the Class-1A survey. Jesup (12-1), which competes in the East Division, is ranked at No. 5, while defending state champion Gladbrook-Reinbeck (9-2), which competes in the West Division, is rated ninth.
Waverly-Shell Rock is also considered to be one of the best teams in Iowa. The Go-Hawks (10-3) are ranked No. 6 in Class-3A.
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class-4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Valley, West Des Moines (11) | 12-0 | 128 | 1 |
2. Pleasant Valley (2) | 12-0 | 118 | 3 |
3. Des Moines, Hoover | 10-1 | 95 | 4 |
4. Iowa City, West | 8-3 | 94 | 2 |
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 11-1 | 69 | 8 |
6. Ankeny | 10-2 | 61 | 5 |
7. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines | 9-2 | 44 | 7 |
8. Linn-Mar, Marion | 7-3 | 40 | 6 |
9. Ankeny Centennial | 9-2 | 30 | 9 |
10. Ames | 8-3 | 13 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 12. North Scott, Eldridge 6. Waukee 3. Dubuque, Senior 1. Davenport, Central 1.
Class-3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pella (10) | 11-1 | 127 | 1 |
2. Wahlert, Dubuque (3) | 9-3 | 115 | 2 |
3. Xavier, Cedar Rapids | 9-2 | 90 | 4 |
4. Spirit Lake | 11-2 | 86 | 6 |
5. Harlan | 10-2 | 74 | 3 |
6. Waverly-Shell Rock | 10-3 | 56 | 7 |
7. Glenwood | 10-3 | 35 | NR |
8. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City | 9-4 | 28 | NR |
9. Chariton | 11-1 | 22 | 8 |
10. MOC-Floyd Valley | 9-3 | 21 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Atlantic 19. Mount Vernon 16. Webster City 12. Mount Pleasant 7. Spencer 6. Algona 1.
Class-2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Western Christian, Hull (12) | 11-1 | 128 | 1 |
2. Dike-New Hartford | 13-0 | 107 | 3 |
3. Treynor (1) | 12-0 | 98 | 4 |
4. Cascade,Western Dubuque | 10-1 | 88 | 5 |
5. Northeast, Goose Lake | 12-1 | 85 | 2 |
6. Pocahontas Area | 11-1 | 67 | 8 |
7. Aplington-Parkersburg | 9-2 | 28 | 9 |
8. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville | 9-3 | 25 | 6 |
9. Ridge View | 11-1 | 24 | 10 |
10. Anamosa | 8-4 | 22 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Camanche 17. Pella Christian 8. Monticello 7. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 6. Durant 2. Sioux Center 2. Earlham 1.
Class-1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Hancock, Britt (7) | 13-0 | 120 | 1 |
2. Danville (3) | 13-0 | 105 | 2 |
3. Boyden-Hull (3) | 10-1 | 103 | 4 |
4. West Fork, Sheffield | 12-0 | 97 | 3 |
5. Jesup | 12-1 | 71 | 6 |
6. Colo-Nesco | 10-1 | 49 | 8 |
7. Montezuma | 13-0 | 36 | 9 |
8. IKM-Manning | 11-2 | 31 | 5 |
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 9-2 | 29 | 7 |
10. South O'Brien, Paullina | 11-1 | 24 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Grand View Christian 18. Meskwaki Settlement School 10. Ar-We-Va, Westside 8. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 4. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3. Janesville 3. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 2. Lynnville-Sully 1. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 1