Quarterfinal games for 8-player teams are scheduled to be played Thursday, Nov. 4 at 7 PM at designated sites. Quarterfinal games for teams in each of the six 11-player classes are scheduled to be played Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 pm. at designed sites.

Semifinal pairings will be announced by the Iowa High School Athletic Association after the quarterfinal winners are determined.

Get our free mobile app

CLASS 5A - QUARTERFINAL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS:

Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Friday, Nov. 12 at 4 PM and 7 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Friday, Nov. 19 at 7 PM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. (7-3) at Southeast Polk (9-1)

POD #2 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Iowa City, City High (9-1) at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (10-0) (Kingston Stadium)

POD #3 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Pleasant Valley (8-2) at Valley, West Des Moines (8-2)

POD #4 - Friday, Nov. 5 at  7 PM
Ankeny (8-2) at Prairie, Cedar Rapids (8-2)

First-Round Results - Friday, Oct. 29:

  • Southeast Polk 57, Johnston 7
  • Dowling Catholic 39, Linn-Mar, Marion 13 (at Williams Stadium, Des Moines East)
  • Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 23, Dubuque, Senior 9
  • Iowa City, City High 47, Urbandale 21
  • Pleasant Valley 42, Cedar Falls 14
  • Valley, West Des Moines 35, Ankeny, Centennial 21
  • Prairie, Cedar Rapids 24, Bettendorf 6
  • Ankeny 42, Waukee, Northeast 3

CLASS 4A - QUARTERFINAL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS:

Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Thursday, Nov. 11 at 4 PM and 7 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Thursday, Nov. 18 at 7 PM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Decorah (7-3) at Winterset (8-2)

POD #2 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Webster City (8-2) at Xavier, Cedar Rapids (9-1)

POD #3 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Bondurant-Farrar (9-1) at Waverly-Shell Rock (9-1)

POD #4 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Lewis Central (8-2) at Indianola (9-1)

First-Round Results - Friday, Oct. 29:

  • Decorah 14, North Scott, Eldridge 10
  • Winterset 24, Clear Creek-Amana 17
  • Webster City 57, Norwalk 20
  • Xavier, Cedar Rapids 45, Burlington 8
  • Bondurant-Farrar 29, Fort Dodge 7
  • Waverly-Shell Rock 42, Cedar Rapids, Washington 14
  • Indianola 41, Carlisle 0
  • Lewis Central 46, Spencer 14

CLASS 3A - QUARTERFINAL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS:

Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Saturday, Nov. 13 at 4 PM and 7 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Friday, Nov. 19 at 1 PM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (8-2) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10-0)

POD #2 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Independence (9-1) at Humboldt (10-0)

POD #3 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Nevada (9-1) at Harlan Community (10-0)

POD #4 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Solon (10-0) at West Delaware (9-1)

First-Round Results - Friday, Oct. 29:

  • Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 49, Sioux Center 7
  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 44, Algona 14
  • Humboldt 47, Hampton-Dumont 6
  • Independence 26, Benton Community 6
  • Harlan Community 45, Ballard 0
  • Nevada 34, ADM, Adel 26
  • Solon 24, Davenport Assumption 17
  • West Delaware 48, Grinnell 0

CLASS 2A - QUARTERFINAL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS:

Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Saturday, Nov. 13 at 10 AM and 1 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Friday, Nov. 19 at 10 AM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (7-3) at West Lyon, Inwood (8-2)

POD #2 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
OABCIG (9-1) at Southeast Valley (9-1)

POD #3 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
Williamsburg (7-3) at West Marshall, State Center (9-1)

POD #4 - Friday, Oct. 29 at 7 PM
North Fayette Valley (9-1) at Waukon (9-1)

Second-Round Results - Friday, Oct. 29:

  • Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 42, Clear Lake 7
  • West Lyon, Inwood 35, Spirit Lake 7
  • OABCIG 34, Greene County 14
  • Southeast Valley Iowa Falls-Alden
  • West Marshall, State Center 26, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 14
  • Williamsburg 35, PCM 0
  • Prairie, Cedar Rapids 24, Bettendorf 6
  • Ankeny 42, Waukee, Northeast 3

CLASS 1A - QUARTERFINAL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS:

Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Friday, Nov. 12 at 10 AM and 1 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Thursday, Nov. 18 at 4 PM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
West Sioux, Hawarden (9-1) at Underwood (10-0)

POD #2 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
ACGC (9-1) at Van Meter (10-0)

POD #3 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Sigourney/Keota (10-0) at Dike-New Hartford (10-0)

POD #4 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
MFL-Mar-Mac (8-2) at Beckman Catholic, Dyersville (10-0)

Second-Round Results - Friday, Oct. 29:

  • Underwood 35, Western Christian, Hull 0
  • West Sioux, Hawarden 45, Ridge View 20
  • ACGC 34, South Central Calhoun 13
  • Van Meter 42, Woodward-Granger 0
  • Dike-New Hartford 35, Pella Christian 14
  • Sigourney/Keota 18, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 7
  • Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 24, West Branch 7
  • MFL-Mar-Mac 21, Regina, Iowa City 7

CLASS A - QUARTERFINAL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS:

Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Thursday, Nov. 11 at 10 AM and 1 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Thursday, Nov. 18 at 1 PM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (8-2) at West Hancock, Britt (10-0)

POD #2 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Logan-Magnolia (9-1) at Woodbury Central, Moville (9-1)

POD #3 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
North Tama, Traer (8-2) at Grundy Center (9-1)

POD #4 - Friday, Nov. 5 at 7 PM
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (8-2) at East Buchanan, Winthrop (9-1)

Second-Round Results - Friday, Oct. 29:

  • Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 26, North Butler 7
  • West Hancock, Britt 31, South O'Brien 7
  • Logan-Magnolia 34, Mount Ayr 7
  • Woodbury Central, Moville 35, Southwest Valley 0
  • Grundy Center 6, Earlham 0
  • North Tama, Traer 12, Lynnville-Sully 8
  • East Buchanan, Winthrop 12, Lisbon 8
  • Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 7, North Linn, Troy Mills 6

8-PLAYER - QUARTERFINAL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS:

Quarterfinal winners advance to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls for the state semifinals on Wednesday, Nov. 10 at 10 AM and 1 PM. The championship game is scheduled for Thursday, Nov. 18 at 9:30 AM, also at the UNI-Dome.

POD #1 - Thursday, Nov. 4 at 7 PM
St. Mary’s, Remsen (10-0) at Don Bosco, Gilbertville (8-2)

POD #2 - Thursday, Nov. 4 at 7 PM
Kee, Lansing (9-1) at Easton Valley (10-0)

POD #3 - Thursday, Nov. 4 at 7 PM
Audubon (9-1) at WACO, Wayland (10-0)

POD #4 - Thursday, Nov. 4 at 7 PM
Newell-Fonda (9-1) at CAM, Anita (10-0)

Second-Round Results - Friday, Oct. 29:

  • Don Bosco, Gilbertville 54, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 20
  • St. Marys, Remsen 46, Kingsley-Pierson 6
  • Easton Valley 60, English Valleys 7
  • Kee, Lansing 42, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 40
  • Audubon 63, Montezuma 14
  • WACO, Wayland 50, Martensdale-St. Mary's 8
  • CAM, Anita 46, Fremont-Mills 20
  • Newell-Fonda 39, Lenox

LOOK: Things from the year you were born that don't exist anymore

The iconic (and at times silly) toys, technologies, and electronics have been usurped since their grand entrance, either by advances in technology or breakthroughs in common sense. See how many things on this list trigger childhood memories—and which ones were here and gone so fast you missed them entirely.

LOOK: Here are the best small towns to live in across America