Class 2A 2015 Wrestling District Tournament at Sioux Center
The Iowa High School Wrestling District Tournament at Sioux Center is the final round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
The district champion and runner-up will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 14, 2015 at noon.
Click Here to return to the District Tournament Sites & Results Page.
Sioux Center Final Results.
-
106 Results
1st Place - Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Zack Snyder of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Joe Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
4th Place - Devin Van Beek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
- 1st Place Match: Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 47-0, Fr. over Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 32-9, So. (Fall 1:57).
- 2nd Place Match: Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 32-9, So. over Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 33-9, So. (Fall 2:45).
- 3rd Place Match: Joe Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 33-9, So. over Devin Van Beek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 35-9, Jr. (Fall 5:54).
113 Results
1st Place - Devin Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Abraham Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place - Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Cody Huckfelt of Spencer
- 1st Place Match: Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-4, Sr. over Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 34-4, Jr. (Fall 1:13).
- 2nd Place Match: Abraham Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 34-4, Jr. over Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-25, Fr. (MD 16-3).
- 3rd Place Match: Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-25, Fr. over Cody Huckfelt (Spencer) 21-12, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
120 Results
1st Place - Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place - Juan Castro of Estherville Lincoln Central
- 1st Place Match: Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 51-2, So. over Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 40-4, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
- 2nd Place Match: Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 40-4, Fr. over Juan Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 14-14, So. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Juan Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 14-14, So. over () , . (Bye).
126 Results
1st Place - Rhyker Sims of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Adam Skopec of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place - Matthew Stines of Cherokee
4th Place - Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
- 1st Place Match: Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 30-9, Fr. over Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 34-11, Fr. (Fall 5:16).
- 2nd Place Match: Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 34-11, Fr. over Matthew Stines (Cherokee) 30-17, So. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Matthew Stines (Cherokee) 30-17, So. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-8, So. (Dec 9-5).
132 Results
1st Place - Cain Blenderman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Connor Ascherl of MOC-Floyd Valley
3rd Place - Treyton Virtue of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Alex Najera of Spencer
- 1st Place Match: Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 35-23, So. over Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-5, So. (Dec 3-0).
- 2nd Place Match: Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-5, So. over Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-14, Jr. (Fall 0:55).
- 3rd Place Match: Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-14, Jr. over Alex Najera (Spencer) 8-32, So. (Fall 0:22).
138 Results
1st Place - Preston Dunn of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Colby McIntire of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Alex Hash of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Daniel Trucksess of Spirit Lake Park
- 1st Place Match: Preston Dunn (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 39-3, Fr. over Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
- 2nd Place Match: Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-3, Sr. over Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 35-9, Jr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 35-9, Jr. over Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 24-21, So. (Fall 2:46).
145 Results
1st Place - Keagan Putnam of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Zack Konz of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place - Dylan Huntoon of Spencer
4th Place - Jac Radcliffe of Spirit Lake Park
- 1st Place Match: Keagan Putnam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 42-21, Sr. over Zack Konz (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-8, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
- 2nd Place Match: Zack Konz (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-8, Sr. over Dylan Huntoon (Spencer) 34-10, Sr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Dylan Huntoon (Spencer) 34-10, Sr. over Jac Radcliffe (Spirit Lake Park) 25-18, So. (Fall 1:00).
152 Results
1st Place - Hunter Morrow of Cherokee
2nd Place - Dustin Freeman of Sheldon/South O`Brien
3rd Place - Jesse Vander Bush of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Justin Jones of Spirit Lake Park
- 1st Place Match: Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) 34-4, Sr. over Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 33-9, Sr. (Fall 2:42).
- 2nd Place Match: Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 33-9, Sr. over Jesse Vander Bush (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-7, So. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Jesse Vander Bush (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-7, So. over Justin Jones (Spirit Lake Park) 30-15, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (16-0)).
160 Results
1st Place - Kelly Clabaugh of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee
3rd Place - Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Jacob Sandvig of Spencer
- 1st Place Match: Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 27-9, Jr. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-20, So. (Dec 4-2).
- 2nd Place Match: Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) 39-12, Fr. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-20, So. (MD 13-5).
- 3rd Place Match: Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee) 39-12, Fr. over Jacob Sandvig (Spencer) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
170 Results
1st Place - Derek Hooyer of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Tyler Strong of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Zach Fugitt of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Travis Sterler of Sheldon/South O`Brien
- 1st Place Match: Derek Hooyer (Sioux Center) 33-6, Sr. over Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 50-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
- 2nd Place Match: Tyler Strong (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 50-6, Sr. over Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-8, Sr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-8, Sr. over Travis Sterler (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 2:56).
182 Results
1st Place - Zach DeJager of Western Christian
2nd Place - Mitchell Sandbulte of Sioux Center
3rd Place - Mason Meizenhimer of Cherokee
4th Place - Tim Monroe of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
- 1st Place Match: Zach DeJager (Western Christian) 35-1, Sr. over Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 35-3, Sr. (Fall 2:34).
- 2nd Place Match: Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 35-3, Sr. over Mason Meizenhimer (Cherokee) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 4:57).
- 3rd Place Match: Mason Meizenhimer (Cherokee) 28-9, Jr. over Tim Monroe (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-15, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
195 Results
1st Place - Darin Greenfield of Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place - Ko Kieft of Sioux Center
3rd Place - Trevor Zeutenhorst of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Austin Egeland of Estherville Lincoln Central
- 1st Place Match: Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 43-0, Sr. over Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
- 2nd Place Match: Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) 28-9, Jr. over Trevor Zeutenhorst (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 3:57).
- 3rd Place Match: Trevor Zeutenhorst (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 32-10, Sr. over Austin Egeland (Estherville Lincoln Central) 31-15, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
220 Results
1st Place - Travis Vander Streek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Austin Roberts of Spencer
3rd Place - Levi Groeneweg of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Elijah Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
- 1st Place Match: Travis Vander Streek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 42-1, Sr. over Austin Roberts (Spencer) 41-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
- 2nd Place Match: Austin Roberts (Spencer) 41-7, Jr. over Levi Groeneweg (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 19-13, Sr. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Levi Groeneweg (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 19-13, Sr. over Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 21-10, So. (Inj. 0:00).
285 Results
1st Place - Brody Koerselman of MOC-Floyd Valley
2nd Place - Colten Smolders of Sioux Center
3rd Place - Nic Hoefling of Spencer
4th Place - Trevor Wiekamp of Western Christian
- 1st Place Match: Brody Koerselman (MOC-Floyd Valley) 24-2, Sr. over Colten Smolders (Sioux Center) 30-9, Sr. (Fall 2:34).
- 2nd Place Match: Colten Smolders (Sioux Center) 30-9, Sr. over Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 27-17, So. (RULE).
- 3rd Place Match: Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 27-17, So. over Trevor Wiekamp (Western Christian) 12-13, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
-