Class 1A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at English Valleys, North English
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at English Valleys, North English is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS:Cardinal, Eldon; Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; English Valleys, North English; Iowa Valley, Marengo; Pekin; Sigourney/Keota; Tri-County/Montezuma; and Van Buren Community.
CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 10 at English Valleys, North English
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES
1. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 202.0
2. Sigourney/Keota 185.0
3. Iowa Valley-Marengo 178.5
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Landgrebe of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Cooper Andreassen of English Valleys-North English
3rd Place - Nicholas Hocamp of Iowa Valley-Marengo
4th Place - Cale Jarmes of Sigourney/Keota
5th Place - Kobey Durflinger of Cardinal-Eldon
1st Place Match
Tyler Landgrebe (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 39-10, Fr. over Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys-North English) 29-10, Fr. (SV-1 12-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys-North English) 29-10, Fr. over Nicholas Hocamp (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 20-25, Fr. (Fall 0:37).
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Hocamp (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 20-25, Fr. over Cale Jarmes (Sigourney/Keota) 14-4, Fr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Kobey Durflinger (Cardinal-Eldon) 4-13, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Adam Proctor of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Luke House of Sigourney/Keota
3rd Place - Adam Smith of Van Buren Community
4th Place - Autsin McFall of Iowa Valley-Marengo
1st Place Match
Adam Proctor (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 33-10, Sr. over Luke House (Sigourney/Keota) 27-19, So. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke House (Sigourney/Keota) 27-19, So. over Adam Smith (Van Buren Community) 13-19, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Adam Smith (Van Buren Community) 13-19, So. over Autsin McFall (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 15-19, Jr. (Fall 2:52).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Patterson of Iowa Valley-Marengo
2nd Place - Clayton Mckim of Pekin
3rd Place - Tanner Rea of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4th Place - Aidan Franklin of Van Buren Community
5th Place - Thomas Stout of Sigourney/Keota
1st Place Match
Gavin Patterson (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 26-21, Fr. over Tanner Rea (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 2:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clayton Mckim (Pekin) 16-6, Sr. over Tanner Rea (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 0:55).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Mckim (Pekin) 16-6, Sr. over Aidan Franklin (Van Buren Community) 13-18, Fr. (Fall 0:39).
5th Place Match
Thomas Stout (Sigourney/Keota) 19-24, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Lewis of Tri-County/Montezuma
2nd Place - Nick Ives of Sigourney/Keota
3rd Place - Clayton Greiner of Pekin
4th Place - Dillon Howard of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5th Place - Kade Chance of Cardinal-Eldon
6th Place - Jeremy Gorsuch of Van Buren Community
1st Place Match
Travis Lewis (Tri-County/Montezuma) 38-8, Sr. over Clayton Greiner (Pekin) 30-12, So. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Ives (Sigourney/Keota) 31-22, So. over Clayton Greiner (Pekin) 30-12, So. (Fall 1:53).
3rd Place Match
Nick Ives (Sigourney/Keota) 31-22, So. over Dillon Howard (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 17-21, So. (Fall 3:46).
5th Place Match
Kade Chance (Cardinal-Eldon) 3-9, Fr. over Jeremy Gorsuch (Van Buren Community) 3-19, So. (Dec 5-2).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Hanna of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Caleb Stoltz of Van Buren Community
3rd Place - Zach Hammes of Pekin
4th Place - Kale Latcham of Tri-County/Montezuma
5th Place - Zech Boender of Sigourney/Keota
6th Place - Zach Cox of Cardinal-Eldon
1st Place Match
Alex Hanna (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 36-9, So. over Caleb Stoltz (Van Buren Community) 26-13, Fr. (Dec 12-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Stoltz (Van Buren Community) 26-13, Fr. over Zach Hammes (Pekin) 15-23, Fr. (Fall 1:27).
3rd Place Match
Zach Hammes (Pekin) 15-23, Fr. over Kale Latcham (Tri-County/Montezuma) 24-22, Jr. (Fall 2:48).
5th Place Match
Zech Boender (Sigourney/Keota) 18-29, Fr. over Zach Cox (Cardinal-Eldon) 6-9, So. (Fall 0:47).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley-Marengo
2nd Place - Dakota Boyer of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Mason Garber of Tri-County/Montezuma
4th Place - Drake Harbison of Pekin
5th Place - Andrew Fisher of English Valleys-North English
6th Place - Trey Albert of Cardinal-Eldon
1st Place Match
Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 47-4, Jr. over Dakota Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 39-11, So. (Fall 4:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 39-11, So. over Mason Garber (Tri-County/Montezuma) 23-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mason Garber (Tri-County/Montezuma) 23-10, Sr. over Drake Harbison (Pekin) 23-17, So. (Fall 1:46).
5th Place Match
Andrew Fisher (English Valleys-North English) 21-19, Jr. over Trey Albert (Cardinal-Eldon) 11-9, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lane Boender of Sigourney/Keota
2nd Place - Dakota Miller of Cardinal-Eldon
3rd Place - Caleb Peach of English Valleys-North English
4th Place - Jaedon Probasco of Tri-County/Montezuma
5th Place - Isaiah Wittrock of Pekin
6th Place - Tyler McElroy of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Lane Boender (Sigourney/Keota) 40-7, Sr. over Dakota Miller (Cardinal-Eldon) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Miller (Cardinal-Eldon) 29-4, Sr. over Caleb Peach (English Valleys-North English) 21-22, Fr. (Fall 1:10).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Peach (English Valleys-North English) 21-22, Fr. over Jaedon Probasco (Tri-County/Montezuma) 17-18, Fr. (Fall 3:37).
5th Place Match
Isaiah Wittrock (Pekin) 15-23, So. over Tyler McElroy (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 7-9, Jr. (Fall 2:35).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zachary Axmear of English Valleys-North English
2nd Place - Dylan Healey of Iowa Valley-Marengo
3rd Place - Alec Schuster of Sigourney/Keota
4th Place - Keaton Baayen of Pekin
5th Place - Ryan Henkle of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6th Place - Taylor Staton of Tri-County/Montezuma
1st Place Match
Zachary Axmear (English Valleys-North English) 40-0, Jr. over Dylan Healey (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 40-12, Sr. (MD 13-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Healey (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 40-12, Sr. over Alec Schuster (Sigourney/Keota) 34-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alec Schuster (Sigourney/Keota) 34-14, Jr. over Keaton Baayen (Pekin) 23-13, So. (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match
Ryan Henkle (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 20-16, So. over Taylor Staton (Tri-County/Montezuma) 11-25, Sr. (Fall 4:39).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garet Sims of Iowa Valley-Marengo
2nd Place - Noah Reeves of Sigourney/Keota
3rd Place - Kaden Baker of Pekin
4th Place - Gaige Berryman of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5th Place - Austin Bride of Cardinal-Eldon
6th Place - John Fisher of English Valleys-North English
1st Place Match
Garet Sims (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 43-8, Fr. over Noah Reeves (Sigourney/Keota) 33-18, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:45 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Reeves (Sigourney/Keota) 33-18, Jr. over Kaden Baker (Pekin) 29-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kaden Baker (Pekin) 29-13, So. over Gaige Berryman (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 21-23, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
5th Place Match
Austin Bride (Cardinal-Eldon) 9-19, Jr. over John Fisher (English Valleys-North English) 18-24, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dalton Griffiths of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Jayson Krakow of Iowa Valley-Marengo
3rd Place - Ethan Cooksey of Pekin
4th Place - Brandon Heisel of Van Buren Community
5th Place - Mac Conrad of Sigourney/Keota
6th Place - Devin Hill of English Valleys-North English
1st Place Match
Dalton Griffiths (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 26-20, Jr. over Jayson Krakow (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 31-22, Jr. (Fall 1:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayson Krakow (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 31-22, Jr. over Ethan Cooksey (Pekin) 18-12, So. (Fall 1:57).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Cooksey (Pekin) 18-12, So. over Brandon Heisel (Van Buren Community) 16-17, Jr. (Fall 3:31).
5th Place Match
Mac Conrad (Sigourney/Keota) 9-21, Fr. over Devin Hill (English Valleys-North English) 0-17, Sr. (Fall 3:31).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleb Reeves of Sigourney/Keota
2nd Place - Austin Angle of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place - Dustin Stoner of Tri-County/Montezuma
4th Place - Terry Rankin of Van Buren Community
5th Place - Bentley Schott of English Valleys-North English
1st Place Match
Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney/Keota) 39-8, So. over Austin Angle (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 32-16, Jr. (Fall 1:31).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Angle (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 32-16, Jr. over Dustin Stoner (Tri-County/Montezuma) 24-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Stoner (Tri-County/Montezuma) 24-15, So. over Terry Rankin (Van Buren Community) 17-14, Sr. (Fall 0:39).
5th Place Match
Bentley Schott (English Valleys-North English) 5-28, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Boender of Sigourney/Keota
2nd Place - Clay Harper of Tri-County/Montezuma
3rd Place - Kayvin Johnson of Cardinal-Eldon
4th Place - Nolan Stetter of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Noah Boender (Sigourney/Keota) 41-4, Jr. over Clay Harper (Tri-County/Montezuma) 25-13, Jr. (MD 12-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clay Harper (Tri-County/Montezuma) 25-13, Jr. over Kayvin Johnson (Cardinal-Eldon) 20-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kayvin Johnson (Cardinal-Eldon) 20-15, Sr. over Nolan Stetter (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:01).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Roggentien of Iowa Valley-Marengo
2nd Place - Hunter Foubert of Tri-County/Montezuma
3rd Place - Zeb Webb of Sigourney/Keota
4th Place - Gabe Tedrow of Van Buren Community
5th Place - CD Brinegar of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6th Place - Jacob Jackson of English Valleys-North English
1st Place Match
Josh Roggentien (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 41-8, Sr. over Hunter Foubert (Tri-County/Montezuma) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Foubert (Tri-County/Montezuma) 27-12, Jr. over Zeb Webb (Sigourney/Keota) 34-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zeb Webb (Sigourney/Keota) 34-14, Sr. over Gabe Tedrow (Van Buren Community) 15-12, Jr. (Fall 0:23).
5th Place Match
CD Brinegar (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 4-11, Jr. over Jacob Jackson (English Valleys-North English) 8-35, Fr. (Fall 1:54).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gabe Hartman of Iowa Valley-Marengo
2nd Place - Tyler Thompson of Tri-County/Montezuma
3rd Place - Will Gonzalez-Tapetillo of Cardinal-Eldon
4th Place - Corbin Rowe of English Valleys-North English
5th Place - Jayson Brassell of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Gabe Hartman (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 30-20, Sr. over Tyler Thompson (Tri-County/Montezuma) 26-21, Sr. (Fall 5:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Thompson (Tri-County/Montezuma) 26-21, Sr. over Will Gonzalez-Tapetillo (Cardinal-Eldon) 16-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Will Gonzalez-Tapetillo (Cardinal-Eldon) 16-14, Jr. over Corbin Rowe (English Valleys-North English) 17-24, Sr. (Fall 3:18).
5th Place Match
Jayson Brassell (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 12-20, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -