The 2021 Iowa High School Boys Substate Basketball Tournament runs February 12-27. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 8-12 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A

2021 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 2A SUBSTATE TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A SUBSTATE

2A Substate 1 | 2A Substate 22A Substate 3 | 2A Substate 4
2A Substate 5
| 2A Substate 6 | 2A Substate 7 | 2A Substate 8


2A Substate 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 1
     
OABCIG  
G5  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Kuemper Catholic At Ida Grove, OABCIG OABCIG 
 Tue., Feb 16, 5:30 PMG1    79-63G9 
 At Carroll, KuemperKuemper Catholic Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Manson-NW Webster82-68  At Mapleton, MVAOCOU 
      
DISTRICT #1  OABCIG
  44-34
East Sac County  
G6  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 River View At Sac City, East Sac County East Sac County 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG2    53-49 
 At Holstein, River ViewRiver View 
 Missouri Valley 59-27  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG11 
     Boyden-Hull
  CHAMPION
  60-48
Boyden-Hull At Sheldon 
G7    
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 West Sioux At Hull, Boyden-Hull Boyden-Hull
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG3    75-45G10 
 At Hawarden, West SiouxHinton Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Hinton 54-50  At Inwood, West Lyon 
       Boyden-Hull
 DISTRICT #2  68-48
   
Unity Christian   
G8   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Cherokee At Orange City, U. Christian Unity Christian   
 Tue., Feb 16, 5:30 PMG4    59-44 
 At CherokeeCherokee  
 MVAOCOU58-34   


2A Substate 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 2
     
Western Christian  
G5  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Central Lyon At Hull, Western Christian Western Christian 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG1    59-42G9 
 At Rock Rapids, Central LyonCentral Lyon Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Sheldon73-50  At Sheldon 
      
DISTRICT #3  Western Christian
  74-59
Rock Valley  
G6  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 West Lyon At Rock Valley Rock Valley 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG2    75-65 
 At InwoodWest Lyon 
 Sibley-Ocheyedan 66-39  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG11 
     Western Christian
  CHAMPION
  61-53
Spirit Lake At Sibley 
G7    
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Okoboji At Spirit Lake Spirit Lake
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG3    68-50G10 
 At Milford, OkobojiOkoboji Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Emmetsburg 52-44  At Milford, Okoboji 
       Spirit Lake
 DISTRICT #4  65-52
   
Alta-Aurelia   
G8   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Sioux Central At Alta Sioux Central   
 Wed., Feb 17, 6 PMG4    46-45 
 At Sioux RapidsSioux Central  
 Pocahontas Area 62-51   


2A Substate 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 3
     
Aplington-Parkersburg  
G5  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Belmond-Klemme At Parkersburg Aplington-Parkersburg 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG1    68-53G9 
 At ClarionClarion-Goldfield-Dows Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows68-59  At Hampton 
      
DISTRICT #5  Aplington-Parkersburg
  57-55
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura  
G6  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Forest City At Garner Forest City 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG2    43-40 
 At Forest CityForest City 
 Central Springs 66-45  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG11 
     Aplington-Parkersburg
  CHAMPION
  72-67
Denver At Waterloo, East 
G7    
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Sumner-Fredericksburg At Denver Denver
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG3    81-61G10 
 At SumnerSumner-Fredericksburg Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Union 72-28  At Sumner 
       Denver
 DISTRICT #6  68-53
   
Osage   
G8   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 New Hampton At Osage New Hampton   
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG4    60-58 
 At New HamptonNew Hampton  
 Columbus Catholic62-46   


2A Substate 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 4
     
Beckman Catholic  
G5  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Jesup At Dyersville, Beckman Beckman Catholic 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG1    58-54G9 
 At JesupJesup Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Oelwein90-55  At Manchester 
      
DISTRICT #7  Beckman Catholic
  55-49
Waukon  
G6  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 North Fayette Valley At Waukon Waukon 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG2    57-48 
 At West Union, NFVNorth Fayette Valley 
 Postville 66-24  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG11 
     Beckman Catholic
  CHAMPION
  56-52
West Branch At Maquoketa 
G7    
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Tipton At West Branch West Branch
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG3    61-40G10 
 At TiptonTipton Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Bellevue 67-47  At Goose Lake 
       West Branch
 DISTRICT #8  51-42
   
Northeast    
G8   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Anamosaa At Goose Lake Anamosa   
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG4    42-31 
 At AnamosaAnamosa  
 Cascade47-36   


2A Substate 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 5
     
Camanche  
G5  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Durant At Camanche Camanche 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG1    67-51G9 
 At DurantWilton Tue., Feb. 23, 5:30 PM 
 Wilton45-44  At West Liberty 
      
DISTRICT #9  Camanche
  67-55
Mid-Prairie  
G6  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Regina Catholic At Wellman, Mid-Prairie Mid-Prairie 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG2    65-35 
 At Iowa City, ReginaWest Liberty 
 West Liberty 2-0 (Forfeit)  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG11 
     Camanche
  CHAMPION
  58-38
Pekin At Muscatine 
G7    
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Louisa-Muscatine At Packwood, Pekin Pekin
 Tue., Feb 16, 5 PMG3    57-36G10 
 At Letts, Louisa-MuscatineMediapolis Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Mediapolis 32-21  At West Liberty 
       West Burlington
 DISTRICT #10  74-59
   
West Burlington   
G8   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Central Lee At West Burlington West Burlington   
 Tue., Feb 16, 7 PMG4    78-61 
 At DonnellsonCentral Lee  
 Van Buren County71-64   


2A Substate 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 6
     
Albia  
G5  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont At Albia Albia 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG1    62-53G9 
 At EddyvilleEddyville-B'burg-Fremont Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Davis County71-57  At Oskaloosa 
      
DISTRICT #11  Albia
  58-55
Pella Christian  
G6  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Williamsburg At Pella, Christian Pella Christian 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG2    76-58 
 At WilliamsburgCardinal 
 Cardinal 59-58  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG11 
     Des Moines Christian
  CHAMPION
  43-35
Des Moines Christian At Carlisle 
G7    
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Pleasantville At Urbandale, DSM Christian Des Moines Christian
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG3    73-36G10 
 At PleasantvillePleasantville Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Colfax-Mingo 64-37  At Pleasantville 
       Des Moines Christian
 DISTRICT #12  59-43
   
PCM   
G8   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Woodward-Granger At Monroe, PCM PCM   
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG4    42-29 
 At WoodwardWoodward-Granger  
 Chariton71-31   


2A Substate 7

 

A

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 7
     
Dike-New Hartford  
G5  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 West Marshall At Dike Dike-New Hartford 
 Tue., Feb 16, 7 PMG1    73-47G9 
 At State Center, W. MarshallEast Marshall Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 East Marshall65-44  At Eldora 
      
DISTRICT #13  Iowa Falls-Alden
  57-52
Iowa Falls-Alden  
G6  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 South Hardin At Iowa Falls Iowa Falls-Alden 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG2    47-46 
 At Eldora, South HardinHudson 
 Hudson 61-54  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG11 
     South Central Calhoun
  CHAMPION
  64-56
Roland-Story At Marshalltown 
G7    
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Southeast Valley At Story City, Roland-Story Roland-Story
 Tue., Feb 16, 7 PMG3    58-49G10 
 At Corning, Southeast ValleySoutheast Valley Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Greene County 89-67  At Jefferson, Greene County 
       South Central Calhoun
 DISTRICT #14  53-50
   
South Central Calhoun   
G8   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 South Hamilton At Lake City, S.C. Calhoun South Central Calhoun   
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG4    61-45 
 At Jewell, South HamiltonSouth Hamilton  
 Eagle Grove65-38   


2A Substate 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 8
     
Van Meter  
G5  
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Central Decatur At Van Meter Van Meter 
 Tue., Feb 16, 8 PMG1    64-43G9 
 At Truro, Central DecaturCentral Decatur Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Interstate 3558-44  At Adel, ADM 
      
DISTRICT #15  Van Meter
  57-55
Panorama  
G6  
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 ACGC At Panora, Panorama Panorama 
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG2    56-52 
 At Guthrie Center, ACGCACGC 
 West Central Valley 74-37  Sat., Feb. 27, 7 PMG11 
     Van Meter
  CHAMPION
  56-53
AHSTW At Atlantic 
G7    
    Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM  
 Clarinda At Avoca, AHSTW AHSTW
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG3    65-44G10 
 At ClarindaClarinda Tue., Feb. 23, 7 PM 
 Underwood 60-58  At Council Bluffs, Lincoln 
       Treynor
 DISTRICT #16  54-53
   
Treynor   
G8   
  Thu., Feb. 18, 7 PM    
 Red Oak At Treynor Treynor   
 Mon., Feb 15, 7 PMG4    80-44 
 At Red OakRed Oak  
 Shenandoah54-36   

Get our free mobile app