New Prep Football Rankings Feature 13 Area Teams
A total of 13 teams from the Cedar Valley and Northeast Iowa are again featured in this week's high school football poll released by the Associated Press on Monday (Oct. 5, 2015).
The biggest shake-up involving area teams occurred in Class-2A, where North Fayette Valley (4-2) fell four spots to No. 9 following last week's 14-6 loss at Dyersville Beckman Catholic. The Tigerhawks took the spot previously occupied by Waukon (5-1). The Indians moved up one spot to No. 8 in the latest survey, while Aplington-Parkerburg (5-1) vacated the No. 8 ranking and moved up to No. 6.
In eight-player football, Don Bosco (4-0) rose two spots to No. 2 this week, following a No. 4 ranking last week. Janesville (6-0) remains eighth, while Central Community (6-0) of Elkader climbed one spot to No. 8.
Denver (5-1) fell one spot to No. 5 in the Class-A rankings, despite last week's 42-7 win over AGWSR. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (4-2) also dropped slightly in the poll after a lop-sided win. The Rebels beat North Tama, 51-7. Friday night, then fell to No. 9 after being ranked eighth last week.
The two area teams are ranked in Class-1A collide in Calmar Friday night, when No. 2 Dike-New Hartford (6-0) plays at No. 7 South Winneshiek (5-1). The Warriors moved up three spots in the latest survey following last week's No. 10 ranking.
The three remaining area teams held their positions from last week. West Delaware stayed at No. 2 and Independence kept its No. 6 ranking in Class-3A, while Cedar Falls is ranked 10th once again in Class-4A.
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2015 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class-4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. West Des Moines Dowling (16) | 5-0 | 169 | 1 |
2. Bettendorf (1) | 6-0 | 150 | 2 |
3. West Des Moines Valley | 5-1 | 133 | 3 |
4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy | 6-0 | 117 | 4 |
5. Fort Dodge | 6-0 | 97 | 5 |
6. Cedar Rapids Washington | 5-1 | 87 | 6 |
7. Johnston | 5-1 | 47 | 9 |
8. Waukee | 4-2 | 45 | 8 |
9. Ankeny | 5-1 | 34 | 7 |
10. Cedar Falls | 5-1 | 26 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Muscatine 16. 12, Urbandale 8. 13, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 3. 14, Pleasant Valley 2. 15, Southeast Polk 1.
Class-3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Pella (16) | 6-0 | 169 | 1 |
2. Manchester West Delaware (1) | 6-0 | 147 | 2 |
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier | 6-0 | 139 | 3 |
4. Webster City | 6-0 | 96 | 4 |
5. Dallas Center-Grimes | 5-1 | 84 | 5 |
6. Independence | 6-0 | 71 | 6 |
7. Harlan | 5-1 | 67 | 7 |
8. Norwalk | 5-1 | 37 | 8 |
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton | 5-1 | 36 | 9 |
10. Davenport Assumption | 4-2 | 34 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Glenwood 24. 12, Sioux City Heelan 18. 13, Washington 12. 14, Solon 1.
Class-2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Albia (13) | 6-0 | 164 | 1 |
2. Spirit Lake (3) | 6-0 | 146 | 2 |
3. Tama South Tama | 6-0 | 145 | 3 |
4. Anamosa (1) | 6-0 | 115 | 4 |
5. Williamsburg | 5-1 | 95 | 7 |
6. Aplington-Parkersburg | 5-1 | 64 | 8 |
7. Mount Vernon | 5-1 | 51 | 10 |
8. Waukon | 5-1 | 43 | 9 |
9. West Union North Fayette Valley | 4-2 | 31 | 5 |
10. Wellman Mid-Prairie | 5-1 | 22 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Donnellson Central Lee 21. 12, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 13. 13, Monroe PCM 9. 14, New Hampton 4. 14, Clear Lake 4. 16, Baxter CMB 3. 16, Cherokee 3. 18, Dyersville Beckman 2.
Class-1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Iowa City Regina (14) | 6-0 | 166 | 1 |
2. Dike-New Hartford (1) | 6-0 | 148 | 2 |
3. Hinton (1) | 6-0 | 133 | 3 |
4. West Branch (1) | 6-0 | 124 | 4 |
5. Underwood | 6-0 | 108 | 5 |
6. Alburnett | 6-0 | 64 | 9 |
7. Calmar South Winneshiek | 5-1 | 49 | 10 |
8. Van Meter | 5-1 | 35 | NR |
9. St. Ansgar | 5-1 | 34 | NR |
10. Avoca AHST | 5-1 | 21 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Inwood West Lyon 19. 12, South Central Calhoun 17. 13, Madrid 8. 14, Panora Panorama 5. 15, Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 2. 16, Ridge View 1. 16, Hudson 1.
Class-A | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Algona Garrigan (10) | 6-0 | 162 | 1 |
2. Brooklyn BGM (4) | 6-0 | 153 | 2 |
3. Hawarden West Sioux | 6-0 | 106 | 4 |
4. Pleasantville | 6-0 | 103 | 6 |
5. Logan-Magnolia (2) | 5-1 | 102 | 3 |
6. Denver (1) | 5-1 | 92 | 5 |
7. Audubon | 5-1 | 74 | 7 |
8. Belmond-Klemme | 5-1 | 40 | T8 |
9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck | 4-2 | 34 | T8 |
10. Winfield-Mount Union | 6-0 | 30 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Britt West Hancock 26. 12, Colfax-Mingo 8. 13, Mount Ayr 2. 14, Packwood Pekin 1. 14, Paullina South O'Brien 1. 14, Lawton-Bronson 1.
Class 8-Player | |||
---|---|---|---|
Record | Pts | Prv | |
1. Newell-Fonda (9) | 6-0 | 145 | 1 |
2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (3) | 4-0 | 136 | 4 |
3. Glidden-Ralston (3) | 6-0 | 121 | 3 |
4. Fremont Mills, Tabor (1) | 6-0 | 115 | 2 |
5. Marcus MMC (1) | 6-0 | 102 | 5 |
6. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira | 6-0 | 80 | 6 |
7. Lenox | 6-0 | 65 | 9 |
8. Janesville | 6-0 | 53 | 8 |
9. Elkader Central Community | 6-0 | 45 | 10 |
10. Graettinger-Terril1Ruthven-Ayrshire | 5-1 | 28 | NR |
Others receiving votes: 11, Colo-NESCO 22. 12, Moravia 11. 13, Northwood-Kensett 5. 14, HLV, Victor 3. 15, East Mills 2. 15, Kingsley-Pierson 2.