This week's Iowa high school girls basketball poll features 10 teams from the Cedar Valley and Northeast Iowa.

Four of the area squads are ranked among the top five in their respective classes. The high rated teams from the region are Dike-New Hartford (No. 2 in Class 2A) Center Point-Urbana (No. 4 in Class 3A), Waterloo West (No. 3 in Class 5A) and Cedar Falls (No. 4 in Class 5A).

Dike-New Hartford is one of four teams from the North Iowa Cedar League that is ranked in the seventh poll of the 2020-21 season -- all of them in Class 2A. Joining the Wolverines in the survey are Denver at No. 8, Grundy Center at No. 11 and Jesup at No. 14.

The lone newcomer to the 1A poll is Turkey Valley. The Trojans debuted at No. 14.

Other teams ranked from the area are Vinton-Shellsburg (No. 15 in Class 3A) and Waverly-Shell Rock (No. 7 in Class 4A).

The new survey was released by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union (IGHSAU) late Thursday afternoon.


SchoolRecordLW
1Algona Bishop Garrigan13-01
2Newell-Fonda10-12
3Saint Ansgar10-03
4Kingsley-Pierson13-04
5MMCRU9-15
6Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton11-07
7Collins-Maxwell10-08
8Montezuma13-19
9Springville11-26
10Winfield-Mount Union11-011
11Burlington Notre Dame9-113
12North Mahaska8-114
13Logan-Magnolia9-312
14Turkey Valley10-4NR
15Woodbury Central11-3NR

Dropped Out: CAM (10), AGWSR (15)

SchoolRecordLW
1Maquoketa Valley12-01
2Dike-New Hartford10-03
3West Branch9-14
4North Linn10-12
5Nodaway Valley10-05
6West Hancock10-16
7Treynor12-18
8Denver8-37
9Central Lyon11-111
10Bellevue12-113
11Grundy Center8-29
12Underwood12-114
13Sioux Center8-3NR
14Jesup10-212
15Cascade10-4NR

Dropped Out: South Central Calhoun (10), MFL-Mar-Mac (15)

SchoolRecordLW
1Cherokee12-01
2Des Moines Christian12-12
3Unity Christian9-13
4Center Point-Urbana10-24
5Clear Lake10-15
6Osage9-16
7West Burlington12-07
8West Lyon9-18
9West Liberty7-39
10Panorama9-210
11Roland-Story7-311
12Solon9-313
13Sioux City Bishop Heelan7-1NR
14Estherville-Lincoln Central10-214
15Vinton-Shellsburg11-215

Dropped Out: Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (12)

School
Record
LW
1
Glenwood
9-1
1
2
Ballard
10-0
2
3
Gilbert
11-1
3
4
Dallas Center-Grimes
10-2
5
5
Central DeWitt
8-1
4
6
North Scott
7-1
7
7
Waverly-Shell Rock
9-2
6
8
Creston
9-3
12
9
Cedar Rapids Xavier
6-3
14
10
Bondurant-Farrar
7-3
9
11
Denison-Schleswig
8-2
8
12
Harlan
9-3
11
13
Dubuque Wahlert
5-4
10
14
Clear Creek-Amana
8-2
NR
15
Winterset
6-4
NR
Dropped Out: Grinnell (13), Benton (15)
School
Record
LW
1
Johnston
4-0
2
2
Waukee
3-1
1
3
Waterloo West
8-1
3
4
Cedar Falls
9-1
6
5
Southeast Polk
6-2
5
6
Ankeny Centennial
6-1
4
7
Iowa City West
3-3
3
8
Iowa City High
4-2
8
9
Davenport North
2-0
9
10
Des Moines Roosevelt
2-0
10
11
Cedar Rapids Washington
7-1
11
12
Dowling Catholic
6-2
12
13
West Des Moines Valley
2-3
13
14
Indianola
10-1
14
15
Cedar Rapids Prairie
5-2
NR
Dropped Out: Dubuque Senior (15)
Enter your number to get our free mobile app

The 100 Best Places to Live in the Midwest