The 2021 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 13-20. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs March 1-6 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Games with dates and times listed in bold print and underlined were rescheduled starts or postponements, caused by winter weather.

2021 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 5A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

 


5A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 1
     
  
 Waukee   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Waukee   
 Waukee
    101-22 
  
 Des Moines East   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Waukee
 CHAMPION
 78-57
   At Waukee 
  
 Ankeny   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Ankeny   
  Ankeny
Ames 73-37 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Ames Ames   
   63-52 
Sioux City West     


5A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 2
     
  
 Johnston   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Johnston   
 Johnston
    71-22 
  
 Des Moines Lincoln   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Johnston
 CHAMPION
 84-61
   At Johnston 
  
 Indianola   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Indianola   
  Indianola
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 73-59 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln   
   58-39 
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson     


5A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 3
     
  
 Waterloo West   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Waterloo, West   
 Waterloo West
    71-50 
  
 Dubuque Hempstead   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Waterloo West
 CHAMPION
 64-51
   At Waterloo, West 
  
 Iowa City High   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Iowa City, City High   
  Iowa City High
Dubuque Senior 55-45 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Dubuque, Senior Muscatine   
   52-39 
Muscatine     


5A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 4
     
  
 Southeast Polk   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Pleasant Valley, Southeast Polk   
 Southeast Polk
    85-17 
  
 Marshalltown   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Southeast Polk
 CHAMPION
 54-25
   At Pleasant Valley, Southeast Polk 
  
 Sioux City East   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Sioux City, East   
  Sioux City East
Fort Dodge 63-53 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Fort Dodge Fort Dodge   
   80-32 
Sioux City North     


5A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 5
     
  
 Ankeny Centennial   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Ankeny, Centennial   
 Ankeny Centennial
    52-32 
  
 Urbandale   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Ankeny Centennial
 CHAMPION
 44-42
   At Ankeny, Centennial 
  
 Des Moines Roosevelt   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Des Moines, Roosevelt   
  Des Moines Roosevelt
Des Moines North 55-46 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Des Moines, North Des Moines North   
   47-31 
Ottumwa     


5A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 6
     
  
 Iowa City West   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Iowa City, West   
 Iowa City West
    53-43 
  
 Davenport Central   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 WinnerG4
 CHAMPION
 69-54
   At Iowa City, West 
  
 Davenport North   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At Davenport, North   
  Davenport North
Pleasant Valley 59-53 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Pleasant Valley Bettendorf   
   40-37 
Bettendorf     


5A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 7
     
  
 Cedar Falls   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Cedar Falls   
 Cedar Falls
    70-34 
  
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 Cedar Falls
 CHAMPION
 58-49 (OT)
   At Cedar Falls 
  
 West Des Moines Valley   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At West Des Moines, Valley   
  West Des Moines Valley
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 64-48 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Cedar Rapids, Kennedy Cedar Rapids Kennedy   
   47-37 
Iowa City Liberty     


5A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 5A – REGION 8
     
  
 Cedar Rapids Washington   
 G2 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
 At Cedar Rapids, Washington   
 Cedar Rapids Washington
    74-19 
  
 Davenport West   
  
    
 Tuesday, Feb. 23, 7 PMG4 
 West Des Moines Dowling Catholic
 CHAMPION
 44-42
   At Cedar Rapids, Washington 
  
 West Des Moines Dowling Catholic   
 G3 
 Saturday, Feb. 20, 7 PM 
  At West Des Moines, Dowling   
  West Des Moines Dowling Catholic
Cedar Rapids Prairie 52-46 
Wednesday, Feb. 17, 7 PMG1   
At Cedar Rapids, Prairie Linn-Mar   
   45-31 
Linn-Mar     

Get our free mobile app