2015 Iowa High School Girls Basketball Regional Pairings – Class-3A
Class-3A features 64 teams divided into eight regions. Teams in each region begin post-season play with regional quarterfinal games on Saturday, February 14, 2015.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.
The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, March 2-7, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Class-3A state championship game tips-off at 4 p.m. on Saturday, March 7.
CLASS-3A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS
Region 1:
East Sac County vs. Cherokee at Cherokee – Saturday, February 14
Sheldon vs. Spirit Lake at Spirit Lake – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Spirit Lake – Wednesday, February 18
MOC-Floyd Valley vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Sergeant Bluff – Saturday, February 14
Estherville-Lincoln Central vs. Sioux Center at Sioux Center – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Sioux Center – Wednesday, February 18
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 21 at Sheldon
Region 2:
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura vs. Algona at Algona – Saturday, February 14
Forest City vs. Clear Lake at Clear Lake – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Clear Lake – Wednesday, February 18
Aplington-Parkersburg vs. La Porte City Union at La Porte City – Saturday, February 14
Waterloo Columbus Catholic vs. Hampton-Dumont at Hampton – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Hampton – Wednesday, February 18
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 21 at Mason City
Region 3:
Waukon vs. Beckman Catholic at Dyersville (Beckman Catholic) – Saturday, February 14
Oelwein vs. Crestwood at Cresco (Crestwood) – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play Cresco (Cresco) – Wednesday, February 18
New Hampton vs. Independence at Independence – Saturday, February 14
North Fayette Valley vs. Osage at Osage – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Osage – Wednesday, February 18
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 21 at Charles City
Region 4:
Camanche vs. Northeast at Goose Lake (Northeast) – Saturday, February 14
Tipton vs. Mount Vernon at Mount Vernon – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Mount Vernon – Wednesday, February 18
West Liberty vs. Monticello at Monticello – Saturday, February 14
Anamosa vs. Center Point-Urbana at Center Point – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Center Point – Wednesday, February 18
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 21 at Cedar Rapids (Prairie)
Region 5:
Benton Community vs. Solon at Solon – Saturday, February 14
Williamsburg vs. Mid-Prairie at Wellman (Mid-Prairie) – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Wellman (Mid-Prairie) – Wednesday, February 18
South Tama vs. East Marshall at LeGrand (East Marshall) – Saturday, February 14
Bondurant-Farrar vs. Nevada at Nevada – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Nevada – Wednesday, February 18
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 21 at Meskawki Settlement
Region 6:
Chariton vs. Albia at Albia – Saturday, February 14
Centerville vs. Prairie City-Monroe at Monroe – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Monroe (Prairie City-Monroe) – Wednesday, February 18
Davis County vs. Central Lee at Donnellson (Central Lee) – Saturday, February 14
Louisa-Muscatine vs. Mediapolis at Mediapolis – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Mediapolis – Wednesday, February 18
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 21 at Washington
Region 7:
Roland-Story vs. Saydel at Saydel – Saturday, February 14
North Polk vs. Gilbert at Gilbert – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Gilbert – Wednesday, February 18
Iowa Falls-Alden vs. South Hardin at Eldora (South Hardin) – Saturday, February 14
Southeast Valley vs. Pocahontas Area at Pocahontas – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Pocahontas – Wednesday, February 18
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 21 at Webster City
Region 8:
Clarke vs. Red Oak at Red Oak – Saturday, February 14
Clarinda vs. Shenandoah at Shenandoah – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play at Shenandoah – Wednesday, February 18
Greene County vs. West Central Valley at Stuart (West Central Valley) – Saturday, February 14
Atlantic vs. Kuemper Catholic at Carroll (Kuemper Catholic) – Saturday, February 14
Semifinal: Winners above play Carroll (Kuemper Catholic) – Wednesday, February 18
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Saturday, February 21 at Harlan
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***