Iowa High School Volleyball – Class 1A Regional Championship Results
Here are the 2015 Class 1A Iowa High School Volleyball State Tournament - Regional Championship round results. The Regional Championships will advance to the 2015 Iowa High School State Volleyball Tournament.
The IGHSAU have posted the state tournament brackets. See the Iowa High School Volleyball State Tournament brackets here.
CLASS 1A : REGION 1 CHAMPIONSHIP
Central Lyon beat Bishop Garrigan Algona, 3-0 (25-22 25-10 25-15)
CLASS 1A : Region 1 Semifinals
Central Lyon beat Newell-Fonda, 3-1
Bishop Garrigan Algona beat Harris-Lake Park, 3-1
CLASS 1A : Region 1 Quarterfinals
Newell-Fonda beat Storm Lake St. Mary’s, 3-0
Central Lyon beat Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, 3-0
Bishop Garrigan Algona beat North Iowa, 3-1
Harris-Lake Park beat Clay Central-Everly, 3-0
CLASS 1A : REGION 2 CHAMPIONSHIP
Gehlen Catholic beat George-Little Rock, 3-2 (25-18 25-14 20-25 21-25 15-13)
CLASS 1A : Region 2 Quarterfinals
Gehlen Catholic beat Westwood, 3-2
Ar-We-Va beat Boyer Valley, 3-2
Kingsley-Pierson beat Siouxland Community
George-Little Rock beat Trinity Christian, 3-2
CLASS 1A : Region 2 Semifinals
Gehlen Catholic beat Ar-We-V, 3-0
George-Little Rock beat Kingsley-Pierson, 3-0
CLASS 1A : REGION 3 CHAMPIONSHIP
Sidney beat Stanton, 3-0 (25-17 25-16 25-14)
CLASS 1A : Region 3 Semifinals
Stanton beat Mount Ayr, 3-1
Sidney beat Fremont Mills, 3-1
CLASS 1A : Region 3 Quarterfinals
Stanton beat Essex, 3-1
Mount Ayr beat Bedford, 3-0
Fremont Mills beat East Mills, 3-0
Sidney beat Nishnabotna, 3-0
CLASS 1A : REGION 4 CHAMPIONSHIP
Grand View Christian beat Audubon, 3-0 (18-25 25-15 25-12 25-10)
CLASS 1A : Region 4 Semifinals
Grand View Christian beat Murray, 3-0
Audubon beat Adair-Casey, 3-0
CLASS 1A : Region 4 Quarterfinals
Murray beat East Union, 3-2
Grand View Christian beat Guthrie Center, 3-0
Adair-Casey beat Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, 3-2
Audubon beat Coon Rapids-Bayard, 3-0
CLASS 1A : REGION 5 CHAMPIONSHIP
Janesville beat Iowa Valley, 3-1 (25-19 25-13 21-25 25-17)
CLASS 1A : Region 5 Semifinals
Janesville beat North Tama, 3-0
Iowa Valley beat Colfax-Mingo, 3-0
CLASS 1A : Region 5 Quarterfinals
North Tama beat Colo-Nesco, 3-0
Janesville vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 3-0
Colfax-Mingo beat HLV beat Ankeny Christian, 3-0
Iowa Valley beat Montezuma, 3-0
CLASS 1A : REGION 6 CHAMPIONSHIP
Tripolo beat Don Bosco, 3-2 (25-21 25-11 16-25 20-25 15-12)
CLASS 1A : Region 6 Semifinals
Don Bosco beat Dunkerton, 3-1
Tripoli beat Northwood-Kensett, 3-0
CLASS 1A : Region 6 Quarterfinals
Don Bosco beat Waterloo Christian, 3-0
Dunkerton beat Clarksville, 3-0
Tripoli beat Turkey Valley, 3-1
Northwood-Kensett beat Rockford, 3-0
CLASS 1A : REGION 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Springville beat Bellevue, 3-2 (25-23, 20-25, 16-25, 15-11)
CLASS 1A : Region 7 Semifinals
Springville beat Burlington Notre Dame, 3-0
Bellevue Marquette Catholic beat Calamus-Wheatland, 3-2
CLASS 1A : Region 7 Quarterfinals
Springville beat Iowa Mennonite, 3-0
Burlington Notre Damebeat WACO, 3-1
Calamus-Wheatland beat Lone Tree, 3-0
Bellevue Marquette Catholic beat Midland, 3-0
CLASS 1A : REGION 8 CHAMPIONSHIP
Holy Trinity Catholic beat New London, 3-2 (22-25, 23-25, 25-19, 27-25, 16-14)
CLASS 1A : Region 8 Semifinals
Holy Trinity Catholic beat Moravia, 3-0
New London beat Southeast Warren, 3-0
CLASS 1A : Region 8 Quarterfinals
Moravia beat Seymour, 3-1
Holy Trinity Catholic beat Moulton-Udell, 3-0
Southeast Warren beat Twin Cedars, 3-0
New London beat Sigourney, 3-0