The 2021 Iowa High School Boys Substate Baseball Tournament runs July 8-20. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs July 26-29 at Merchant's Park in Carroll.

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A

2021 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASEBALL
CLASS 1A SUBSTATE TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

1A Substate 1 | 1A Substate 2 | 1A Substate 3 | 1A Substate 4

1A Substate 5 | 1A Substate 6 | 1A Substate 7 | 1A Substate 8

 


1A Substate 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 1
     
             
 Remsen St. Mary's  
 Mon., July 12, NoonG1   
 At RemsenRemsen St. Mary's  
 Storm Lake St. Mary's10-0G9  
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn At Remsen Remsen St. Mary's 
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG2    10-0G13 
 At RemsenGeorge-Little Rock Sat., July. 19, 7 PM 
 George-Little Rock14-1  At Remsen 
      
 Gehlen CatholicDISTRICT #1  Remsen St. Mary's
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG3  6-0
 At LeMars, GehlenGehlen Catholic  
 South O'Brien6-0G10  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 MMCRU At LeMars, Gehlen Gehlen Catholic 
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG4    6-1 
 At LeMars, GehlenTrinity Christian 
 Trinity Christian 5-4  Tue., Feb. 20, 7 PMG15 
     Remsen St. Mary's
 Newell-Fonda  CHAMPION
 Mon., July 12, 3:30 PMG5  11-0
 At NewellNewell-Fonda At Cherokee 
 North Union10-0G11  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 West Hancock At Newell Newell-Fonda
 Mon., July 12, 1:30 PMG6    11-1G14 
 At NewellWest Bend-Mallard Sat., July. 19, 7 PM 
 West Bend-Mallard 4-3  At Newell 
       Newell-Fonda
 Bishop Garrigan DISTRICT #2  7-2
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG7   
 At Algona, GarriganBishop Garrigan   
 GTRA12-2G12   
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM    
 Saint Edmond At Algona Garrigan Bishop Garrigan   
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG8    6-0 
 At Algona, GarriganSaint Edmond  
 Harris-Lake Park15-0   


1A Substate 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 2 – FIRST-ROUND
     
             
 Newman Catholic  
 Mon., July 12, NoonG1   
 At Mason City, NewmanNewman Catholic  
 North Butler11-1G9  
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Nashua-Plainfield At Mason City, Newman Newman Catholic 
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG2    10-0G13 
 At Mason City, NewmanNashua-Plainfield Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Lake Mills7-4  At Mason City, Newman 
      
 West ForkDISTRICT #3  Northwood-Kensett
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG3  8-3
 At NorthwoodRockford  
 Rockford8-2G10  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 North Iowa At LeMars, Gehlen Northwood-Kensett 
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG4    8-5 
 At NorthwoodNorthwood-Kensett 
 Northwood-Kensett 10-9  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG15 
     Kee High
 Kee High  CHAMPION
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG5  11-0
 At New Albin, Kee HighKee High At Charles City 
 Riceville18-1G11  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Wapsie Valley At New Albin, Kee High Kee High
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG6    3-1G14 
 At New Albin, Kee HighWapsie Valley Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 MFL-Mar-Mac 10-7  At New Albin, Kee High 
       Kee High
 South Winneshiek DISTRICT #4  4-2
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG7   
 At Calmar, South WinneshiekSouth Winneshiek   
 Edgewood-Colesburg10-1G12   
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM    
 Saint Ansgar At Algona Garrigan South Winneshiek   
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG8    5-3 
 At Calmar, South WinneshiekSaint Ansgar  
 Turkey Valley10-0   


1A Substate 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 3 – FIRST-ROUND
     
             
 North Linn  
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG1   
 At Troy Mills, North LinnNorth Linn  
 Prince of Peace6-0G9  
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Marquette Catholic At Troy Mills, North Linn North Linn 
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG2    12-5G13 
 At Troy Mills, North LinnMarquette Catholic Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Calamus-Wheatland8-6  At Troy Mills, North Linn 
      
 Maquoketa ValleyDISTRICT #5  Maquoketa Valley
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG3  1-0
 At Delhi, Maquoketa ValleyMaquoketa Valley  
 East Buchanan4-1G10  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Easton Valley At Delhi, Maquoketa Valley Maquoketa Valley 
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG4    3-0 
 At Delhi, Maquoketa ValleyEaston Valley 
 Midland 3-0  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG15 
     Lisbon
 Lisbon  CHAMPION
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG5  9-2
 At LisbonLisbon At Solon 
 Columbus16-0G11  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Lone Tree At Lisbon Lisbon
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG6    7-1G14 
 At LisbonLone Tree Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Wapello 5-3  At Lisbon 
       Lisbon
 Highland DISTRICT #6  4-2
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG7   
 At Riverside, HighlandNorth Cedar   
 North Cedar4-1G12   
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM    
 Hillcrest Academy At Riverside, Highland Hillcrest Academy   
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG8    9-7 
 At Riverside, HighlandHillcrest Academy  
 English Valleys10-0   


1A Substate 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 4 – FIRST-ROUND
     
             
 Don Bosco  
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG1   
 At AlburnettDon Bosco  
 Central City16-0G9  
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 North Tama At Troy Mills, North Linn Don Bosco 
 Mon., July 12, 4 PMG2    3-1G13 
 At Victor, HLVBelle Plaine Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Belle Plaine11-3  At Troy Mills, North Linn 
      
 AlburnettDISTRICT #7  Alburnett
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG3  7-3
 At AlburnettAlburnett  
 Springville15-0G10  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 HLV At Delhi, Maquoketa Valley Alburnett 
 Mon., July 12, 6 PMG4    10-0 
 At Victor, HLVHLV 
 Iowa Valley 8-1  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG15 
     Alburnett
 Ankeny Christian  CHAMPION
 Mon., July 12, 6:30 PMG5  9-2
 At Ankeny, Northview ParkAnkeny Christian At Marshalltown 
 Grand View Christian13-0G11  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Montezuma At Ankeny, Northview Park Montezuma
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG6    5-4G14 
 At Ankeny, Northview ParkMontezuma Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Twin Cedars 3-2  At New Sharon, N. Mahaska 
        North Mahaska
 Lynnville-Sully DISTRICT #8  6-0
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG7   
 At SullyBGM   
 BGM3-2G12   
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM    
 North Mahaska At New Sharon, N. Mahaska North Mahaska   
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG8    5-2 
 At SullyNorth Mahaska  
 Melcher-Dallas10-0   


1A Substate 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 5 – FIRST-ROUND
     
     
 **Winner advances to  
 Tri-County District Quarterfinals**  
 Thu., Feb. 8, 7 PMG1  
 At Thornburg, Tri-County*Tri-County 
 Valley Lutheran6-3  
 
QUARTERFINALS  SEMIFINALS  FINALS 
             
 New London  
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG2   
 At New LondonNew London  
 *Tri-County17-1G10  
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Keota At New London New London 
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG3    11-1G14 
 At New LondonDanville Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Danville6-0  At New London 
      
 SigourneyDISTRICT #9  New London
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG4  4-3
 At SigourneySigourney  
 Winfield-Mount Union11-1G11  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Burlington Notre Dame At Sigourney Sigourney 
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG5    13-7 
 At SigourneyBurlington Notre Dame 
 Moravia 7-3  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG16 
     New London
 Martensdale-St. Marys  CHAMPION
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG6  4-2
 At Martensdale, St. MarysMartensdale-St. Marys At Oskaloosa 
 Seymour11-1G12  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Southeast Warren At Martensdale, St. Marys Martensdale-St. Marys
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG7    10-0G15 
 At Martensdale, St. MarysSoutheast Warren Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Mormon Trail 7-0  At Martensdale, St. Marys 
       Mount Ayr
 Lamoni DISTRICT #10  8-2
 Mon., July 12, 6 PMG8   
 At Mount AyrLamoni   
 Murry7-0G13   
  Tue., July. 13, 5 PM    
 Mount Ayr At Martensdale, St. Marys Mount Ayr   
 Mon., July 12, 4 PMG9    9-1 
 At Mount AyrMount Ayr  
 Wayne10-0   


Substate 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 6 – FIRST-ROUND
     
             
 Janesville  
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG1   
 At ReinbeckJanesville  
 Dunkerton12-4G9  
  Tue., July. 13, 5 PM  
 AGWSR At Grundy Center Janesville 
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG2    8-1G13 
 At ReinbeckGladbrook-Reinbeck Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Gladbrook-Reinbeck4-0  At Grundy Center 
      
 Grundy CenterDISTRICT #11  Grundy Center
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG3  5-3
 At Grundy CenterGrundy Center  
 Green Mountain-Garwin2-1G10  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 BCLUW At Grundy Center Grundy Center 
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG4����   11-0 
 At Grundy CenterBCLUW 
 Clarksville 2-0  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG15 
     Grumdy Center
 Coon Rapids-Bayard  CHAMPION
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG5  5-4
 At Coon RapidsCoon Rapids-Bayard At Nevada 
 Glidden-Ralston16-1G11  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Colo-Nesco At Coon Rapids Coon Rapids-Bayard
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG6    15-5G14 
 At Coon RapidsColo-Nesco Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Madrid 3-0  At Coon Rapids 
       Coon Rapids-Bayard
 Ogden DISTRICT #12  7-2
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG7   
 At OgdenOgden   
 Baxter13-3G12   
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM    
 Collins-Maxwell At Ogden Odgen   
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG8    13-3 
 At OgdenCollins-Maxwell  
 Earlham2-1   


1A Substate 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 7 – FIRST-ROUND
     
             
 CAM  
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG1   
 At Anita, CAMCAM  
 Griswold15-1G9  
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Southwest Valley At Anita, CAM CAM 
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG2    10-0G13 
 At Victor, HLVBedford Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Bedford7-6  At Anita, CAM 
      
 LenoxDISTRICT #7  CAM
 Mon., July 12, 4 PMG3  7-6
 At LenoxLenox  
 East Union4-3G10  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Nodaway Valley At Lenox Lenox 
 Mon., July 12, 6 PMG4    4-3 
 At LenoxNodaway Valley 
 Orient-Macksburg 10-1  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG15 
     St. Albert
 St. Albert  CHAMPION
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG5  8-5
 At Council Bluffs, St. AlbertSt. Albert At Glenwood 
 Essex15-0G11  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Stanton At Council Bluffs, St. Albert St. Albert
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG6    13-2G14 
 At Council Bluffs, St. AlbertRiverside Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Riverside 8-7  At Council Bluffs, St. Albert 
       St. Albert
 Exira-EHK DISTRICT #14  3-2
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG7   
 At SidneyExira-EHK   
 East Mills5-1G12   
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM    
 Sidney At Exira Exira-EHK   
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG8    11-1 
 At SidneySidney  
 Fremont-Mills4-1   


1A Substate 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – SUBSTATE 8 – FIRST-ROUND
     
             
 Tri-Center  
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG1   
 At Neola, Tri-CenterTri-Center  
 IKM-Manning9-0G9  
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 West Harrison At Neola, Tri-Center Tri-Center 
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG2    6-0G13 
 At Neola, Tri-CenterWest Harrison Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 Ar-We-Va12-2  At Neola, Tri-Center 
      
 Logan-MagnoliaDISTRICT #15  Tri-Center
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG3  10-0
 At LoganLogan-Magnolia  
 Boyer Valley9-0G10  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Woodbine At Logan Logan-Magnolia 
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG4    4-3 
 At LoganAudubon 
 Audubon 10-0  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG15 
     Tri-Center
 Kingsley-Pierson  CHAMPION
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG5  5-0
 At KingsleyKingsley-Pierson At Sioux City, West 
 Whiting15-0G11  
    Tue., July. 13, 7 PM  
 Lawton-Bronson At Kingsley Kingsley-Pierson
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG6    10-0G14 
 At KingsleyLawton-Bronson Sat., July. 17, 7 PM 
 River Valley 5-3  At Kingsley 
       Kingsley-Pierson
 Woodbury Central DISTRICT #16  11-1
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG7   
 At Moville, Woodbury CentralWoodbury Central   
 West Monona16-4G12   
  Tue., July. 13, 7 PM    
 Akron-Westfield At Moville, Woodbury Central Woodbury Central   
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG8    1-0 
 At Moville, Woodbury CentralAkron-Westfield  
 Westwood5-2   

Iowa Born Sports Stars

What do each of these stellar athletes have in common? They all hail from the Hawkeye State.

LOOK: 50 images of winning moments from sports history

Sometimes images are the best way to honor the figures we've lost. When tragedy swiftly reminds us that sports are far from the most consequential thing in life, we can still look back on an athlete's winning moment that felt larger than life, remaining grateful for their sacrifice on the court and bringing joy to millions.

Read on to explore the full collection of 50 images Stacker compiled showcasing various iconic winning moments in sports history. Covering achievements from a multitude of sports, these images represent stunning personal achievements, team championships, and athletic perseverance.