The 2021 Iowa High School Boys Substate Baseball Tournament runs July 16-21. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs July 28-31 at the University of Iowa's Duane Banks Field in Iowa City.

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A

2021 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASEBALL
CLASS 3A SUBSTATE TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

3A Substate 1 | 3A Substate 2 | 3A Substate 3 | 3A Substate 4

3A Substate 5 | 3A Substate 6 | 3A Substate 7 | 3A Substate 8

 


3A Substate 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 1
   
   
LeMars     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At LeMars Spencer   
   3-2G5 
Spencer Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Orange City, MOC-Floyd Valley   
  MOC-Floyd Valley
Sergeant Bluff-Luton    8-1 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Storm Lake MOC-Floyd Valley   
   5-4 
MOC-Floyd Valley    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG7 
  MOC-Floyd Valley
  CHAMPION
  1-0
Storm Lake   At Storm Lake 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3  
At Storm Lake Storm Lake   
   7-2G6 
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Storm Lake   
  Storm Lake
Bishop Heelan 5-4 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG4   
At Sioux City, Louis & Clark Park Sioux Center   
   6-5 
Sioux Center     


3A Substate 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 2
   
   
Webster City     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Webster City Webster City   
   10-0G5 
Eagle Grove Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  Site To Be Determined   
  Webster City
Algona    4-0 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Algona Clear Lake   
   18-1 
Clear Lake    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG7 
  Waverly-Shell Rock
  CHAMPION
  9-3
Waverly-Shell Rock   At Webster City 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3  
At Wartburg College, Harms Stadium Waverly-Shell Rock   
   6-0G6 
Hampton-Dumont/Cal Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Wartburg College, Harms Stadium   
  Waverly-Shell Rock
Humboldt 4-1 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG4   
At Humboldt Humboldt   
   13-9 
Charles City     


3A Substate 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 3
   
   
Wahlert Catholic     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Dubuque, McAleese Park Wahlert Catholic   
   10-0G5 
Vinton-Shellsburg Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Dubuque, McAleese Park   
  Wahlert Catholic
Decorah    6-1 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Decorah Maquoketa   
   10-3 
Maquoketa    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG7 
  Wahlert Catholic
  CHAMPION
  5-1
Western Dubuque   At Dubuque, McAleece Park 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3  
At Farley, Western Dubuque Western Dubuque   
   3-2G6 
Monticello Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Farley, Western Dubuque   
  Independence
Independence 5-3 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG4   
At Independence Independence   
   7-4 
West Delaware     


3A Substate 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 4
   
   
Davenport Assumption     
Fri., July 16, 5 PMG1  
At DeWitt Davenport Assumption   
   7-3G5 
Keokuk Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Tiffin, Clear Creek-Amana   
  Davenport Assumption
Washington    16-6 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Washington Clear Creek-Amana   
   4-1 
Clear Creek-Amana    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG7 
  Central DeWitt
  CHAMPION
  6-1
Fort Madison   At Muscatine 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3  
At Fort Madison Fort Madison   
   9-2G6 
Mount Pleasant Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Fort Madison   
  Central DeWitt
Central DeWitt 5-1 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG4   
At DeWitt Central DeWitt   
   11-1 
Fairfield     


3A Substate 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 5
   
   
Solon     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Solon Solon   
   8-1G5 
Newton Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Solon   
  Solon
Carlisle    11-1 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Carlisle Carlisle   
   8-2 
Knoxville    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG7 
  Xavier
  CHAMPION
  6-3
Xavier   At Solon 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3  
At Cedar Rapids, Xavier Xavier   
   3-0G6 
Oskaloosa Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Mount Mercy University   
  Xavier
Pella 6-5 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG4   
At Pella Bondurant-Farrar   
   2-1 
Bondurant-Farrar     


3A Substate 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 6
   
   
Marion     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Marion Marion   
   11-1G5 
Nevada Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Marion   
  Marion
Center Point-Urbana    11-1 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Center Point Center Point-Urbana   
   3-1 
Mount Vernon    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG7 
  Marion
  CHAMPION
  14-1
North Polk   At Marion 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3  
At Alleman, North Polk North Polk   
   2-0G6 
South Tama Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Alleman, North Polk   
  Benton Community
Ballard 8-3 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG4   
At Huxley, Ballard Benton Community   
   9-5 
Benton Community     


3A Substate 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 7
   
   
Grinnell     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Grinnell Grinnell   
   10-0G5 
Perry Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Grinnell   
  ADM
Clarke    9-6 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Osceola, Clarke ADM   
   10-0 
ADM    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG7 
  ADM
  CHAMPION
  8-4
Boone   At Boone, Memorial Park 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3  
At Boone, Memorial Park Boone   
   8-1G6 
Creston Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Boone, Memorial Park   
  Boone
Dallas Center-Grimes 4-1 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG4   
At Dallas Center-Grimes Dallas Center-Grimes   
   6-0 
Saydel     


3A Substate 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 3A – SUBSTATE 8
   
   
Gilbert     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Gilbert Gilbert   
   9-0G5 
Greene County Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Gilbert   
  Gilbert
Glenwood    7-1 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Glenwood Harlan   
   13-2 
Harlan    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG7 
  Winterset
  CHAMPION
  4-2
Winterset   At Gilbert 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3  
At Winterset Winterset   
   10-0G6 
Atlantic Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Winterset   
  Winterset
Denison-Schleswig 11-7 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG4   
At Denison Denison-Schleswig   
   8-1 
Carroll     

Iowa Born Sports Stars

What do each of these stellar athletes have in common? They all hail from the Hawkeye State.

LOOK: 50 images of winning moments from sports history

Sometimes images are the best way to honor the figures we've lost. When tragedy swiftly reminds us that sports are far from the most consequential thing in life, we can still look back on an athlete's winning moment that felt larger than life, remaining grateful for their sacrifice on the court and bringing joy to millions.

Read on to explore the full collection of 50 images Stacker compiled showcasing various iconic winning moments in sports history. Covering achievements from a multitude of sports, these images represent stunning personal achievements, team championships, and athletic perseverance.