The 2021 Iowa High School Boys Substate Baseball Tournament runs July 8-20. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs July 26-29 at Merchant's Park in Carroll.

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A

2021 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASEBALL
CLASS 2A SUBSTATE TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

2A Substate 1 | 2A Substate 2 | 2A Substate 3 | 2A Substate 4

2A Substate 5 | 2A Substate 6 | 2A Substate 7 | 2A Substate 8

 


2A Substate 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 1
     
     
Unity Christian  
G5  
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 West Sioux At Orange City, Unity Christian Unity Christian 
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG1    7-6G9 
 At HintonCentral Lyon Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 Central Lyon5-3  At Orange City, Unity Christian 
      
DISTRICT #1  Unity Christian
  7-2
West Lyon  
G6  
    Tue., July 13, 5 PM  
 Hinton At Orange City, Unity Christian West Lyon 
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG2    7-0 
 At HintonWestern Christian 
 Western Christian 4-2  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG11 
     Unity Christian
  CHAMPION
  8-2
Estherville-Lincoln Central At Sioux Center 
G7    
    Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Sibley-Ocheyedan At Estherville Estherville-Lincoln Central
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG3    6-0G10 
 At EmmetsburgSibley-Ocheyedan Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 Okoboji 7-1  At Estherville 
       Estherville-Lincoln Central
 DISTRICT #2  7-3
   
Spirit Lake   
G8   
  Tue., July 13, 5 PM    
 Emmetsburg At Estherville Spirit Lake   
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG4    3-2 
 At EmmetsburgEmmetsburg  
 Sheldon5-0   


2A Substate 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 2
     
     
Pocahontas Area  
G5  
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Ridge View At Pocahontas Pocahontas Area 
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG1    5-3G9 
 At Sioux Rapids, Sioux CentralWinnerG1 Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 Manson-NW Webster82-68  At Pocahontas 
      
DISTRICT #3  Alta-Aurelia
  11-0
Alta-Aurelia  
G6  
    Tue., July 13, 5 PM  
 Sioux Central At Pocahontas Alta-Aurelia 
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG2    7-4 
 At Sioux Rapids, Sioux CentralWinnerG2 
 Cherokee Washington SCORE  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG11 
     Van Meter
  CHAMPION
  11-0
Van Meter At Fort Dodge 
G7    
    Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Southeast Valley At Estherville Van Meter
 Mon., July 12, 5 PMG3    11-1G10 
 At Guthrie Center, ACGCWinnerG3 Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 West Central Valley SCORE  At Van Meter 
       Van Meter
 DISTRICT #4  11-3
   
Woodward-Granger   
G8   
  Tue., July 13, 5 PM    
 ACGC At Van Meter ACGC   
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG4    5-0 
 At Guthrie Center, ACGCACGC  
 South Central Calhoun11-1   


2A Substate 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 3
     
     
Roland-Story  
G5  
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 South Hardin At Story City, Roland-Story Roland-Story 
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG1    10-6G9 
 At HudsonIowa Falls-Alden Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 Iowa Falls-Alden1-0  At Story City, Roland-Story 
      
DISTRICT #5  Roland-Story
  3-0
South Hamilton  
G6  
    Tue., July 13, 5 PM  
 Hudson At Story City, Roland-Story South Hamilton 
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG2    5-4 
 At HudsonHudson 
 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 11-1  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG11 
     New Hampton
  CHAMPION
  9-8
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura At Mason City 
G7    
    Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Osage At Garner Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG3    3-2G10 
 At New Hampton, Mikkelson ParkOsage Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 Crestwood 12-2  At Garner 
       New Hampton
 DISTRICT #6  7-3
   
Forest City   
G8   
  Tue., July 13, 5 PM    
 New Hampton At Garner New Hampton   
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG4    7-4 
 At New Hampton, Mikkelson ParkNew Hampton  
 Central Springs5-4   


2A Substate 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 4
     
     
Dike-New Hartford  
G5  
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Union Community At Dike Dike-New Hartford 
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG1    9-6G9 
 At La Porte City, UnionUnion Community Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 Oelwein8-3  At Dike 
      
DISTRICT #7  Denver
  12-2
Denver  
G6  
    Tue., July 13, 5 PM  
 Sumner-Fredericksburg At Denver Denver 
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG2    10-1 
 At La Porte City, UnionAplington-Parkersburg 
 Aplington-Parkersburg 3-0  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG11 
     Denver
  CHAMPION
  3-2
Jesup At Wartburg College, Harms Stadium 
G7    
    Tue., July 13, 5 PM  
 North Fayette Valley At Jesup Jesup
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG3    13-1G10 
 At WaukonNorth Fayette Valley Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 Starmont 12-2  At Jesup 
       Jesup
 DISTRICT #8  3-2
   
Columbus Catholic   
G8   
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM    
 Waukon At Jesup Waukon   
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG4    9-7 
 At WaukonWaukon  
 Postville10-0   


2A Substate 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 5
     
     
Beckman Catholic  
G5  
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Northeast At Dyersville, Beckman Beckman Catholic 
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG1    3-2G9 
 At AnamosaNortheast Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 Bellevue4-0  At Dyersville, Beckman 
      
DISTRICT #9  Beckman Catholic
  8-3
Cascade  
G6  
    Tue., July 13, 5 PM  
 Anamosa At Dyersville, Beckman Cascade 
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG2    7-0 
 At AnamosaAnamosa 
 Clayton Ridge 10-0  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG11 
     Camanche
  CHAMPION
  12-11
Camanche At Solon 
G7    
    Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 West Liberty At Camanche Camanche
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG3    5-4G10 
 At WiltonWest Liberty Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 West Branch 4-1  At Camanche 
       Camanche
 DISTRICT #10  9-1
   
Durant   
G8   
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM    
 Wilton At Durant Wilton   
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG4    2-1 
 At WiltonWilton  
 Tipton11-1   


2A Substate 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 6
     
     
Mid-Prairie  
G5  
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Regina Catholic At Wellman, Mid-Prairie Mid-Prairie 
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG1    10-0G9 
 At MediapolisRegina Catholic Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 West Burlington6-2  At Wellman, Mid-Prairie 
      
DISTRICT #11  Mid-Prairie
  5-4
Williamsburg  
G6  
    Tue., July 13, 5 PM  
 Mediapolis At Wellman, Mid-Prairie Williamsburg 
 Mon., July 12, 7 PMG2    13-0 
 At MediapolisWinnerG2 
 Louisa-Muscatine SCORE  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG11 
     Davis County
  CHAMPION
  7-4
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont At Washington 
G7    
    Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Pekin At Eddyville Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG3    8-1G10 
 At Bloomfield, Davis CountyCardinal Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 Cardinal 6-4  At Eddyville 
       Davis County
 DISTRICT #12  5-4
   
Van Buren   
G8   
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM    
 Davis County At Keosauqua, Van Buren Davis County   
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG4    7-1 
 At Bloomfield, Davis CountyDavis County  
 Central Lee5-4   


2A Substate 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 7
     
     
Centerville  
G5  
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Central Decatur At Ottumwa, Indian Hills Community College Centerville 
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG1    11-3G9 
 At Pella, ChristianAlbia Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 Albia4-3  At Ottumwa, Indian Hills Community College 
      
DISTRICT #13  Centerville
  8-4
Interstate 35  
G6  
    Tue., July 13, 5 PM  
 Pella Christian At Ottumwa, Indian Hills Community College Pella Christian 
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG2    6-3 
 At Pella, ChristianPella Christian 
 Chariton 3-0  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG11 
     Centerville
  CHAMPION
  12-1
Des Moines Christian At Indianola 
G7    
    Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Pleasantville At Des Moines, Christian Pleasantville
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG3    4-1G10 
 At LeGrand, East MarshallPleasantville Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 PCM 10-6  At State Center, W. Marshall 
       Pleasantville
 DISTRICT #14  4-3
   
West Marshall   
G8   
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM    
 East Marshall At State Center, W. Marshall West Marshall   
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG4    10-0 
 At LeGrand, East MarshallEast Marshall  
 Colfax-Mingo2-0   


2A Substate 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – SUBSTATE 8
     
     
Underwood  
G5  
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Shenandoah At Underwood Underwood 
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG1    6-2G9 
 At TreynorShenandoah Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 AHSTW9-2  At Underwood 
      
DISTRICT #15  Clarinda
  2-1
Clarinda  
G6  
    Tue., July 13, 5 PM  
 Treynor At Underwood Clarinda 
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG2    6-1 
 At TreynorTreynor 
 Red Oak 6-1  Tue., July 20, 7 PMG11 
     Clarinda
  CHAMPION
  8-3
Kuemper Catholic At Council Bluffs, Lewis Central 
G7    
    Tue., July 13, 7 PM  
 Missouri Valley At Carroll, Kuemper Kuemper Catholic
 Sat., July 10, 5 PMG3    13-3G10 
 At Ida Grove, OABCIGMVAOCOU Sat., July 17, 7 PM 
 MVAOCOU 6-0  At Carroll, Kuemper 
       Panorama
 DISTRICT #16  5-3
   
Panorama   
G8   
  Tue., July 13, 7 PM    
 OABCIG At Carroll, Kuemper Panorama   
 Sat., July 10, 7 PMG4    11-0 
 At Ida Grove, OABCIGOABCIG  
 East Sac Couunty11-10   

Iowa Born Sports Stars

What do each of these stellar athletes have in common? They all hail from the Hawkeye State.

LOOK: 50 images of winning moments from sports history

Sometimes images are the best way to honor the figures we've lost. When tragedy swiftly reminds us that sports are far from the most consequential thing in life, we can still look back on an athlete's winning moment that felt larger than life, remaining grateful for their sacrifice on the court and bringing joy to millions.

Read on to explore the full collection of 50 images Stacker compiled showcasing various iconic winning moments in sports history. Covering achievements from a multitude of sports, these images represent stunning personal achievements, team championships, and athletic perseverance.