The 2021 Iowa High School Boys Substate Baseball Tournament runs July 16-21. Substate winners advance to the state tournament, which runs July 28-31 at the University of Iowa's Duane Banks Field in Iowa City.

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A

2021 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASEBALL
CLASS 4A SUBSTATE TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

4A Substate 1 | 4A Substate 2 | 4A Substate 3 | 4A Substate 4

4A Substate 5 | 4A Substate 6 | 4A Substate 7 | 4A Substate 8

 


4A Substate 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 1
     
  
 Bye   
  
 Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
     
  Ankeny
#1 Ankeny     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Ankeny Ankeny   
   16-0 
#6 Des Moines North    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG5 
  Ankeny
  CHAMPION
  3-1
#2 Sioux City East   At Ankeny 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Sioux City, East Sioux City East   
   9-1G4 
#5 Sioux City North Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Sioux City, East   
  Valley
#3 Valley 8-4 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3   
At West Des Moines, Valley Valley   
   7-0 
#4 Sioux City West     


4A Substate 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 2
     
  
 Bye   
  
 Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
     
  Dowling Catholic
#1 Dowling Catholic     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At West Des Moines, Dowling Dowling Catholic   
   7-0 
#6 Des Moines Lincoln    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG5 
  Dowling Catholic
  CHAMPION
  6-2
#2 Southeast Polk   At West Des Moines, Dowling 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Pleasant Hill, Southeast Polk Southeast Polk   
   12-2G4 
#5 Ames Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Pleasant Hill, Southeast Polk   
  Mason City
#3 Mason City 7-5 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3   
At Mason CityMason City   
   3-2 
#4 Fort Dodge     


4A Substate 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 3
     
  
 Bye   
  
 Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
     
  Cedar Rapids Prairie
#1 Cedar Rapids Prairie     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Cedar Rapids, Prairie Cedar Rapids Prairie   
   7-0 
#6 Waterloo East    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG5 
  Cedar Rapids Prairie
  CHAMPION
  4-2
#2 Urbandale   At Cedar Rapids, Prairie 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Urbandale Cedar Falls   
   12-5G4 
#5 Cedar Falls Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Iowa City, West   
  Cedar Falls
#3 Iowa City West 12-8 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3   
At Iowa City, West Iowa City West   
   3-2 
#4 Waterloo West     


4A Substate 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 4
     
  
 Bye   
  
 Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
     
  Pleasant Valley
#1 Pleasant Valley     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Pleasant Valley Pleasant Valley   
   11-0 
#6 Cedar Rapids Jefferson    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG5 
  Pleasant Valley
  CHAMPION
  4-0
#2 Iowa City Liberty   At Pleasant Valley 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Coralville, Iowa City Liberty Linn-Mar   
   3-2G4 
#5 Linn-Mar Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Cedar Rapids, Kennedy   
  Linn-Mar
#3 Muscatine 8-7 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3   
At Muscatine Cedar Rapids Kennedy   
   3-0 
#4 Cedar Rapids Kennedy     


4A Substate 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 5
     
  
 Bye   
  
 Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
     
  Dubuque Hempstead
#1 Dubuque Hempstead     
Fri., July 16, 5 PMG1  
At Dubuque, McAleece Park Dubuque Hempstead   
   10-0 
#6 Bettendorf    
  Wed., July 21, 5 PMG5 
  Dubuque Hempstead
  CHAMPION
  2-1
#2 North Scott   At Dubuque, McAleece Park 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Eldridge, North Scott North Scott   
   13-3G4 
#5 Dubuque Senior Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Eldridge, North Scott   
  North Scott
#3 Davenport West 2-1 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3   
At Davenport, West Davenport West   
   4-2 
#4 Clinton     


4A Substate 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 6
     
  
 Bye   
  
 Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
     
  Ottumwa
#1 Ottumwa     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Ottumwa, Legion Park Ottumwa   
   1-0 
#6 Cedar Rapids Washington    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG5 
  Ottumwa
  CHAMPION
  2-1
#2 Iowa City High   Ottumwa, Mercer Park 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Iowa City, Mercer Park Iowa City High   
   9-0G4 
#5 Davenport North Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Iowa City, Mercer Park   
  Iowa City High
#3 Burlington 7-2 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3   
At Burlington Burlington   
   9-2 
#4 Davenport Central     


4A Substate 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 7
     
  
 Bye   
  
 Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
     
  Johnston
#1 Johnston     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Johnston Johnston   
   15-0 
#6 Marshalltown    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG5 
  Johnston
  CHAMPION
  4-0
#2 Indianola   At Johnston 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Indianola Indianola   
   4-1G4 
#5 Des Moines East Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Indianola   
  Indianola
#3 Des Moines Roosevelt 4-3 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3   
At Des Moines, Roosevelt Des Moines Roosevelt   
   3-2 
#4 Ankeny Centennial     


4A Substate 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 4A – SUBSTATE 8
     
  
 Bye   
  
 Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
     
  Norwalk
#1 Norwalk     
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG1  
At Norwalk Norwalk   
   19-0 
#6 Council Bluffs Jefferson    
  Wed., July 21, 7 PMG5 
  Waukee
  CHAMPION
  13-0
#2 Waukee   At Norwalk 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG2  
At Waukee Waukee   
   10-0G4 
#5 Council Bluffs Lincoln Mon., July 19, 7 PM 
  At Waukee   
  Waukee
#3 Lewis Central 14-4 
Fri., July 16, 7 PMG3   
At Council Bluffs, Lewis Central Lewis Central   
   12-2 
#4 Des Moines Hoover     

Iowa Born Sports Stars

What do each of these stellar athletes have in common? They all hail from the Hawkeye State.

LOOK: 50 images of winning moments from sports history

Sometimes images are the best way to honor the figures we've lost. When tragedy swiftly reminds us that sports are far from the most consequential thing in life, we can still look back on an athlete's winning moment that felt larger than life, remaining grateful for their sacrifice on the court and bringing joy to millions.

Read on to explore the full collection of 50 images Stacker compiled showcasing various iconic winning moments in sports history. Covering achievements from a multitude of sports, these images represent stunning personal achievements, team championships, and athletic perseverance.